CCC Question Paper in Hindi/English - Previous Year Old Sample Papers


CCC Question Paper

National Institute of Electronic and Information Technology (NIELIT) commences frequently Course on Computer Concepts (CCC) for testing
the skills of the students for handling the computer for basic. CCC Question Paper in Hindi/English is the best out of rest study material for doing better preparation. With the help of given solved questions answers aspirants can easily revise for their coming exam and get more confidence.

CCC Previous Years Paper will certainly help the participants to provide them an idea of just coming questions in this competitive exam. Sample papers are available in market but option of online mode is also given to download them free of cost. You will definitely score good marks in exams in Course on Computer Concepts if you will prepare by solving provided questions papers as much as possible.

All the capable appliers can download CCC Previous Question Papers PDF by visiting the following links and official website that is www.student.nielit.gov.in. Here we have presented CCC Old Papers for the advantage of individuals who are going to attend recruitment exam for Asst Loco Pilot exam. Practicing through sample papers can confirm the success a little bit. Other related details necessary to get for CCC Old Question Papers PDF are given below by olpx.in team.

Short Details of CCC गत वर्षो के मॉडल पेपर

Organization Name: National Institute of Electronic and Information Technology (NIELIT)

Name of the Exam: Course on Computer Concepts

Category: Previous Years Papers

Status: Available here

Official Website: www.student.nielit.gov.in

Concepts under CCC:
Topics which are covered under CCC are providing in this below section… have a look.
Introduction to Computer
Introduction to GUI based Operating Systems
Elements of Word Processing
Spreadsheets
Computer Communication and Internet
WWW and Web Browsers
Communication and Collaboration
Making Small Presentations

Computer Parts:
Characteristics of a computer
Fundamental applications of a computer
Components of a computer system – Central Processing unit (CPU), Visual Display Unit (VDU), Keyboard.

Memory:
Primary and Secondary Memory
RAM-ROM
Units of Memory – Byte, Kilobyte, Megabyte, Gigabyte, Terabyte

Input & Output:
Mouse
Joy Stick
Scanner
Microphone
OCR
MICR
Light pen
Bar code Reader
Digital Camera
Printer
Speaker
Plotter
Booting procedure
Storage Devices

Windows:
Essential concept of an Operating System
Functions of an Operating System

Exam Pattern: See these points-
Exam will be Online Computer Based across PAN India.
CCC exam will comprise the 100 Objective questions.
CCC Certificate will be awarded to those candidates who will secure minimum 50 percent marks in the Exam.
BCC examination will comprise 50 objective type questions.
BCC certificate will be awarded to those students who will secure a minimum 40 percent mark in the Exam.
Language will be Hindi/English.

CCC Previous Question Papers and Answers


Q.1. Which of the following computer language is used for artificial intelligence?
A.    FORTRAN
B.    PROLOG
C.    C
D.   COBOL
E.    None of the above
Ans. B

Q.2. The brain of any computer system is
A.    ALU
B.    Memory
C.    CPU
D.   Control unit
E.    None of the above
Ans. C

Q.3. A computer assisted method for the recording and analyzing of existing or hypothetical systems is
A.    Data transmission
B.    Data flow
C.    Data capture
D.   Processing
E.    None of the above
Ans. B

Q.4. Data division is the third division of a _____ program.
A.    COBOL
B.    BASIC
C.    PASCAL
D.   FORTH
E.    None of the above
Ans. A

Q.5. An optical input device that interprets pencil marks on paper media is
A.    O.M.R
B.    Punch card reader
C.    Optical scanners
D.   Magnetic tape
E.    None of the above
Ans. A

Q.6. A technique used by codes to convert an analog signal into a digital bit stream is known as
A.    Pulse code modulation
B.    Pulse stretcher
C.    Query processing
D.   Queue management
E.    None of the above
Ans. A

Q.7. Who is considered the 'father' of the minicomputer and one of the founder fathers of the modern computer industry world-wide?
A.    George Tate
B.    Kenneth H. Olsen
C.    Seymour Cray
D.   Basic Pascal
E.    None of the above
Ans. B

Q.8. Which printer uses a combination of laser-beam & electro photographic techniques.
A.    Laser printers
B.    Dot-Matrix
C.    Line printer
D.   Daisy wheel
E.    None of the above
Ans. A

Q.9. As compared to diskettes, the hard disks are
A.    more expensive
B.    more portable
C.    less rigid
D.   slowly accessed
E.    None of the above
Ans. A

Q.10. When was punched-card equipment used for the first time to process the British census?
A.    1910
B.    1907
C.    1911
D.   1914
E.    None of the above
Ans. C

Q.11. The access method used for cassette tape is
A.    Direct
B.    Random
C.    Sequential
D.   All of the above
E.    None of the above
Ans. C

Q.12. Who is the creator of the PASCAL language?
A.    Niklaus Wirth
B.    Dijkstra
C.    Donald Knuth
D.   Basic Pascal
E.    None of the above
Ans. A

Q.13. A file containing relatively permanent data is
A.    Random file
B.    Transaction file
C.    Master file
D.   Sequential file
E.    None of the above
Ans. C

Q.14. Which kind of devices allows the user to add components and capabilities to a computer system?
A.    System boards
B.    Storage devices
C.    Input devices
D.   Output devices
E.    Expansion slots
Ans. E

Q.15. Dot-matrix is a type of
A.    Tape
B.    Printer
C.    Disk
D.   Bus
E.    None of the above
Ans. B

Q.16. What was the total number of UNIVAC-I sold eventually and by which company?
A.    30, British Tabulating Machine Co. (BTM)
B.    40, International Business Machines (IBM)
C.    48, Remington Rand
D.   40, International Computer Ltd. (ICL)
E.    None of the above
Ans. C

Q.17. What is meant by quad-density (QD) diskette?
A.    It is double-sided disk
B.    It is double density disk
C.    It has double the number of tracks per inch
D.   All of the above
E.    None of the above
Ans. D

Q. 18. First generation computers are characterized by
A.    Vaccum tubes and magnetic drum
B.    Minicomputers
C.    Magnetic tape and transistors
D.   All of the above
E.    None of the above
Ans. A

Q.19. Large computer system typically uses:
A.    Line printers
B.    Ink-jet printers
C.    Dot-matrix printers
D.   Daisy wheel printers
E.    None of the above
Ans. A

Q.20. The first practical commercial typewriter was invented in 1867 in the United States by
A.    Christopher Latham Sholes
B.    Carlos Glidden
C.    Samuel Soule
D.   All of the above
E.    None of the above
Ans. D

Q.21. When an input electrical signal A=10100 is applied to a NOT gate, its output signal is
A.    01011
B.    10001
C.    10101
D.   00101
E.    None of the above
Ans. A

Q.22. A typical modern computer uses
A.    LSI chips
B.    Vacuum tubes
C.    Valves
D.   All the above
E.    None of the above
Ans. A

Q.23. The computer program language which is widely used in computer science and engineering and also in business is
A.    COBOL
B.    FORTRAN
C.    PASCAL
D.   LISP
E.    None of the above
Ans. C

Q.24. When did Hewlett-Packard Inc. introduce its first HP-110 laptop computer?
A.    1984
B.    1986
C.    1990
D.   1995
E.    None of the above
Ans. A

Q.25. Group of instructions that directs a computer is called
A.    Storage
B.    Memory
C.    Logic
D.   Program
E.    None of the above
Ans. D

Q.26. A computer-controlled device for training exercises that duplicates the work environment is a:
A.    simulator
B.    duplicator
C.    trainer
D.   COM device
E.    None of the above
Ans. A

Q.27. Which of the following is not an output device of a computer?
A.    Printer
B.    keyboard
C.    VDU
D.   CRT screen
E.    All of the above
Ans. B

Q.28. In negative logic, the logic state 1 corresponds to
A.    negative voltage
B.    zero voltage
C.    more negative voltage
D.   lower voltage level
E.    None of the above
Ans. D

Q. 29. The least expensive OCR units can read
A.    hand printed numbers
B.    machine printed numbers
C.    marks
D.   handwriting
E.    None of the above
Ans. C

Q.30. File specification books are created primarily for the use of
A.    systems analysts
B.    programmers
C.    operators
D.   managers
E.    None of the above
Ans. B

Way to Download Previous Year Old Sample
  • At first visit the official website at first, which is www.student.nielit.gov.in
  • On home page find ink as “CCC 2018”
  • In the next move press on “Previous Year Papers”
  • Many PDF files will be displayed with the question paper names
  • Now you must download as per choice and also take a hard copy of it.







Note: To get other info related to CCC Previous Papers you should go through Official Link.

Take a Look on Below Table

Latest Government Jobs Engineering Jobs
10th/12th Pass Jobs Graduate Degree Jobs
Police Jobs in India Latest Employment News
Rojgar Samachar Tips to Download Admit Card
Written Exam Tips Career Management Tips
English Improvement Tips Interview Tips

0 comments:

Post a Comment