CAT Sample Papers 2018 Download Model Test Papers with Solutions


CAT Sample Papers

Lots of students have applied for CAT exam advertisement. Interested candidates who have applied for this admission notice
they need to go via this page to grab CAT Sample Papers for common aptitude test which is going to operate in the month of November 2018. Previous Papers of CAT for all shortlisted candidates are the most important study material for examination preparation well. Through CAT question papers, you will acquire an idea about common aptitude test.

So, shortlisted candidates must download the model papers & sample papers along with the solution of CAT. Applied candidates may visit the official website for more Solved Papers in PDF of CAT. Here we have CAT sample questions for help of students who are going to take part in common aptitude test to take admission in MBA course. 

All candidates who are going to take part in common aptitude test they must well preparation to crack examination so we are informing that capable applicants may grab good study by some books through online mode.

CAT Sample Papers Short Info

Page Info – CAT Sample Papers

Exam Name - Common aptitude test

Model Test Papers with Solutions Overview

AT Exam Sample Question Papers:

Quantative Aptitude

Ques.1: In how many different ways can the letters of the word 'CORPORATION' be arranged so that the vowels always come together?
A. 810
B. 1440
C. 2880
D. 50400
E. 5760
Answer: Option D

Ques.2: Six bells commence tolling together and toll at intervals of 2, 4, 6, 8 10 and 12 seconds respectively. In 30 minutes, how many times do they toll together ?
A. 4
B. 10
C. 15
D. 16
Answer: Option D
      
Ques.3: If 3(x - y) = 27 and 3(x + y) = 243, then x is equal to:
A. 0
B. 2
C. 4
D. 6
Answer: Option C

Ques.4: A man has Rs. 480 in the denominations of one-rupee notes, five-rupee notes and ten-rupee notes. The number of notes of each denomination is equal. What is the total number of notes that he has ?
A. 45
B. 60
C. 75
D. 90
Answer: Option D

CAT Exams Sample Papers: Reasoning

Ques.1: Statement: It is desirable to put the child in school at the age of 5 or so.
Assumptions: At that age the child reaches appropriate level of development and is ready to learn. The schools do not admit children after six years of age.
A. Only assumption I is implicit
B. Only assumption II is implicit
C. Either I or II is implicit
D. Neither I nor II is implicit
E. Both I and II are implicit
Answer: Option A

Ques.2: Here are some words translated from an artificial language.
hapllesh means cloudburst
srenchoch means pinball
resbosrench means ninepin
Which word could mean "cloud nine"?
A. leshsrench
B. ochhapl
C. haploch
D. haplresbo
Answer: Option D

NIFT CAT Sample Papers With Solutions: Verbal Ability
Ques.1:  To catch a tartar
A. To trap wanted criminal with great difficulty
B. To catch a dangerous person
C. To meet with disaster
D. To deal with a person who is more than one's match
E. None of these
Answer: Option B

Ques.2: his powerful desire brought about his downfall.
A. His intense desire
B. His desire for power
C. His fatal desire
D. No improvement
Answer: Option B

Ques.3: She never visits any zoo because she is strong opponent of the idea of ......
A. setting the animals free into forest
B. feeding the animals while others are watching
C. watching the animals in their natural abode
D. going out of the house on a holiday
E. holding the animals in captivity for our joy
Answer: Option E

Sample CAT Papers: General Knowledge

Ques.1: For which of the following disciplines is Nobel Prize awarded?
A. Physics and Chemistry
B. Physiology or Medicine
C. Literature, Peace and Economics
D. All of the above
Answer: Option D

Ques.2: The higher the wind speed and the longer the fetch or distance of open water across which the wind blows and waves travel, the ____ waves and the ____ energy they process.
A. larger, more
B. larger, less
C. smaller, more
D. smaller, less
Answer: Option A

Ques.3: What J. B. Dunlop invented?
A. Pneumatic rubber tire
B. Automobile wheel rim
C. Rubber boot
D. Model airplanes
Answer: Option A

Ques.4: How many percentage of GST applicable on selling of space for advertisement in Print Media?
A. 7%
B. 6%
C. 5%
D. 9%
Answer: Option C

Ques.5: Who has been appointed as the CEO of Freecharge Payment Technologies Private Ltd, by Axis Bank?
A. ikha Sharma
B. Rajiv Anand
C. Sangram Singh
D. Siv Misra
Answer: Option C

Ques.6: According to DBS India's GDP growth likely to slip below how much % this financial year?
A. 7.8%
B. 7.2%
C. 7%
D. 7.5%
Answer: Option C




Note: For new details, you may visit this web page time to time.

Take a Look on Below Table

Latest Government Jobs Engineering Jobs
10th/12th Pass Jobs Graduate Degree Jobs
Police Jobs in India Latest Employment News
Rojgar Samachar Tips to Download Admit Card
Written Exam Tips Career Management Tips
English Improvement Tips Interview Tips

0 comments:

Post a Comment